The Supreme Court
[…] section 412 of title 26, or has been notified by the Secretary of the
Treasury that a notice of deficiency under section 6212 of title 26 has
been mailed with respect to the tax imposed under section 4791(a) of title
26,
"(2) the plan will be unable to pay benefits when due,
"(3) the reportable event described in section 1343(b)(7) of this title
has occurred, or
"(4) the possible long-run loss of the [PBGC] with respect to the plan
may reasonably be expected to increase unreasonably if the plan is not
terminated." 29 U. S. C. 1342(a) (1982 ed. Supp. IV).
Termination can be undone by PBGC. Section 4047 of ERISA, 29 U. S. C.
1347, provides:
"In the case of a plan which has been terminated under section 1341 or 1342
of this title the [PBGC] is authorized in any such case in which [it]
determines such action to be appropriate and consistent with its duties
under this subchapter, to take such action as may be necessary to restore
the plan to its pretermination status, including, but not limited to, the
transfer to the employer or a plan administrator of control of part or all
of the remaining assets and liabilities of the plan."
When a plan is restored, full benefits are reinstated, and the employer,
rather than the PBGC, again is responsible for the plan's unfunded
liabilities.
II
This case arose after respondent The LTV Corporation (LTV Corp.) and
many of its subsidiaries, including LTV Steel Company Inc., (LTV Steel)